MODERN & CONTEMPORARY ART |
First lot ends: 01.06.2024 - 10:00:00
Lot number 54 -
Auction 140
CALLAS AUF ROTEM GRUND (1936)
CHRISTIAN ROHLFS 1849 Niendorf - 1938 Hagen CALLAS ON RED GROUND (1936) Water tempera on firm watercolour laid paper, mounted on card. 65 x 51,5 (f. 89 x 65 cm). Monogrammed lower right 'CR (19)36'. Illegibly inscribed in pencil '70765' and with adhesive residue. Frame verso with dedication. Browned, part. minimally dam., with pinholes in the corners. Framed in passepartout and behind glass. Provenance: As a gift from Gebhardt & Co. AG on the occasion of the 200th anniversary of the Bergische Unternehmenssammlung (dated October 1954).
Lot number | 54 |
Artist | CHRISTIAN ROHLFS |
Resale right levy | No |
Estimate price from | 2800 |