Auction ended

Lot number 30 - Auction 140
MUSIZIERENDE CLOWNS (UM 1923-1933)

1.500,00 EUR

GEORG TAPPERT Berlin 1880 - 1957 MUSIZIERENDE CLOWNS (UM 1923-1933) Charcoal, coloured chalks on paper. 33,6 x 43 cm, visible size 32 x 42 cm (f. 62 x 73 cm). Inscribed verso 'Musizierende Clowns/von Georg Tappert/Annalise Tappert/Anfang der 20 Jahre'. Im Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Literature: Cfr. Gerhard Wietek, 'Georg Tappert. Ein Wegbereiter der Deutschen Moderne, Munich 1980, No. 276, ill. S. 199, probably a preparatory sketch. Exhibitions: 'Georg Tappert, 1880-1957, Pastelle, Aquarelle, August', Reutlingen, Hans Thoma-Gesellschaft, September 1988; 'Georg Tappert, 1880-1957, Pastelle, Aquarelle', Rendsburg, Jüdisches Museum Rendsburg, 1989; 'Georg Tappert Deutscher Expressionist', Schleswig, Siftung Schleswig-Holsteinischer Landesmuseum/Nürnberg, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, 2005, Nr. 6, S. 162 (Abb. S, 140). Provenance: Collection Gerhard Wietek; since then Private collection Düsseldorf.
Lot number 30
Artist GEORG TAPPERT
Resale right levy 1
Estimate price from 1500